WEDNESDAY, APRIL 15TH

 

5:00-8:00pm Registration

5:00-9:00pm Exhibit Area Set-Up

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 16TH

 

  • 7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open - Foyer
  • 7:00 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast - Foyer, Marriott 5 & 6
  • 7:00 am - 6:30 pm EXHIBITOR EDUCATION OPEN - Exhibitors Area
  • 8:00 am - 12:00 pm MORNING LECTURE PRESENTATIONS - Marriott 5 & 6
  • 8:00 am - 8:15 am Welcome & Introduction - Nancy M. Cannon, OTR, CHT, Danielle G. Sparks, DHS, MOT, OTR, CHT and Sarah E. Mart, MS, OTR, CHT

 

Session Moderator - Thomas J. Fischer, MD

 

  • 8:15 am - 8:40 am Surgical Decision-Making with Flexor Tendon Repairs for Zones I-V - Thomas D. Kaplan, MD
  • 8:40 am -9:10 am Therapy Program Options for Flexor Tendon Repairs - Nancy M. Cannon, OTR, CHT
  • 9:10 am - 9:35 am Non-Surgical & Surgical Approaches to MCL Injuries in Young Athletes - Thomas J. Fischer, MD
  • 9:35 am - 9:55 am Rehabilitation for Young Athletes with MCL Repairs - Megan E. Albright, OTD, MS, OTR, CHT
  • 9:55 am - 10:25 am EXHIBITOR EDUCATION - Exhibitors Area

 

Session Moderator - Nicholas E. Crosby, MD

 

  • 10:25 am - 10:45 am  Surgical Approach to UCL Repairs of the Thumb - Nicholas E. Crosby, MD
  • 10:45 am - 11:05 am Rehabilitation for UCL Injuries of the Thumb - Lauren C. Koger, MOT, OTR, CHT
  • 11:05 am - 11:25 am - Nerve Transfers to Restore Upper Extremity Muscle Function - Kathryn M. Peck, MD
  • 11:25 am - 11:40 am Orthotic Design Preferences for Combined Median & Ulnar Nerve Palsies - Debra J. Sturm, MS, OTR, CHT, CLT
  • 11:40 am - 12:00 pm X-Rays… X-Rays… X-Rays… What Therapists Want to Know! - Brandon S. Smetana, MD
  • 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm LUNCH BREAK

 

Session Moderator - Robert M. Baltera, MD

 

  • 1:30 pm - 1:55 pm The Challenges of Proximal Humerus Fractures - Robert M. Baltera, MD
  • 1:55 pm - 2:15 pm Therapy for Non-Surgical Management of Proximal Humerus Fractures - Sally L. Roscetti, OTR, CHT
  • 2:15 pm -2:30 pm Anatomical Dissection of the Biceps…from Origin to Insertion (video) - Gregory A. Merrell, MD
  • 2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Biceps Tenotomy… Biceps Tenodesis… Maximizing Recovery with Postop Therapy - Danielle G. Sparks, DHS, MOT, OTR, CHT
  • 2:50 pm -3:10 pm The Influence of Diet, Nutrition, & Supplements on Bone Healing - Mollie K. Hanlon, MSN, CCRN, NP-C
  • 3:10 pm - 3:30 pm CBD Oil: When the Patients Ask… What Do We Say? - Deanna D. Mote, NP-C

 

AFTERNOON INSTRUCTIONAL SESSIONS

 

Opportunity to attend one session on Thursday & one Friday

 

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm SESSIONs

 

SESSION I: Hands-On Orthotics Lab: Static Orthoses

  • Step-by-step instruction and hands-on fabrication of:
  • Short opponens
  • Hand-based P1 block
  • Customized DRUJ strap with orthotic material
  • Design considerations, medical diagnoses and surgical procedures, & fabrication pearls

 

Machelle E. Duke, OTR, CHT, Caitlin S. Kent, MOT, OTR, Anne M. Casavant, OTR, J. Robin Janson, OTD, MS, OTR, CHT

 

SESSION II: Manual Therapy Techniques to Improve ROM & Decrease Pain in the Upper Extremity

  • Top 5 valuable hands-on joint mobilization techniques effective in clinical practice
  • Manual therapy and soft tissue mobilization techniques
  • Instrument assisted soft tissue mobilization (IASTM)

 

Priya Bakshi, OTD, OTR, CHT, Debra J. Sturm, MS, OTR, CHT, CLT, Patricia A. Taylor, MBA, PT, CHT

 

SESSION III: Simplifying the Approach to Shoulder Rehabilitation

  • Key therapy visits and effective treatment interventions for:
    • Rotator cuff repairs
    • Total shoulder arthroplasty
    • Reverse total shoulder arthroplasty
  • Establishing a time-limited and effective home exercise program

 

Deana M. Botkin, MS, OTR, Danielle G. Sparks, DHS, MOT, OTR, CHT, Bindu C. Abraham, MOT, OTR, CHT

 

SESSION IV: Achieving Successful Outcomes with Flexor Tendon Repairs

  • Surgical & therapy factors influencing the outcome
  • Understanding the tendon repair strength and the force generated with passive and active exercises
  • Know the therapy program options
  • Determine optimal program for you and your patients!
  • Case examples: digital level and wrist level

 

Nancy M. Cannon, OTR, CHT, Sarah E. Mart, MS, OTR, CHT, Ashley B. Emrich, MS, OTR/L, CHT

 

SESSION V: Effective Treatment Approaches with NMES & Ultrasound

  • The role of NMES & ultrasound in upper extremity rehab:
    • Indications, precautions, and contraindications
    • Review of parameter selection
    • Equipment demonstration and hands-on practice
    • Effective clinical indications

 

Lauren C. Koger, MOT, OTR, CHT, Scott D. Gould, OTR, CHT, CKTP, Megan E. Albright, OTD, MS, OTR, CHT

 

SESSION VI: Hands-On Orthotics Lab: Dynamic Orthoses

  • Challenging case examples requiring dynamic orthoses
  • Step-by-step instruction and hands-on fabrication of a custom dynamic wrist orthosis
  • Dynamic vs. static progressive

 

Gail A. Brandenburg, MS, OTR, CHT, Kimberly J. Walters, OTR, CHT, Karen K. Nordin, OTR, CHT, Jill A. Ridge, MS, OTR, CHT

 

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm EXHIBITOR EDUCATION & RECEPTION Exhibitors Area

 

Reception & Raffle to support AHTF, The American Hand Therapy Foundation!

 

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 17TH

 

  • 7:00 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast - Foyer, Marriott 5 & 6
  • 7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Desk Open - Foyer
  • 7:00 am - 4:00 pm EXHIBITOR EDUCATION OPEN - Exhibitors Area
  • 8:00 am - 12:00 pm LECTURE PRESENTATIONS - Marriott 5 & 6

 

Session Moderator - William B. Kleinman, MD

 

  • 8:00 am - 8:30 am Clinical Examination of Wrist Pain - William B. Kleinman, MD
  • 8:30 am - 8:55 am Complicated Elbow Fractures: Management with Internal Joint Stabilizers - Reed W. Hoyer, MD
  • 8:55 am - 9:15 am Rehabilitation Strategies & Considerations for the Elbow with an Internal Joint Stabilizer - Scott D. Gould, OTR, CHT, CKTP
  • 9:15 am - 9:35 am Approaches to Fracture Management in the Pediatric Patient - Kathryn M. Peck, MD
  • 9:35 am - 10:00 am Interacting with the Pediatric Patient… Lessons Learned! - Jonathan S. Stewart, MS, OTR
  • 10:00 am - 10:30 am EXHIBITOR EDUCATION - Exhibitors Area

 

Session Moderator - Nancy M. Cannon, OTR, CHT

 

  • 10:30 am - 10:50 am Therapy Following Surgery: Timing is Everything! - Sarah E. Mart, MS, OTR, CHT
  • 10:50 am - 11:15 am Achieving a Successful Outcome with Lateral Epicondylitis - Deana M. Botkin, MS, OTR
  • 11:15 am - 11:35 am Mechanical Debridement of Hand Wounds: Indications, Contraindications, & Technique - Suzanne R. Cornelius, PA-C
  • 11:35 am - 12:00 pm Evaluation & Documentation of Extrinsic & Intrinsic Tightness - Caitlin S. Kent, MOT, OTR
  • 12:10 pm - 1:30 pm LUNCH BREAK

 

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm AFTERNOON LECTURES

 

Session Moderator - Danielle G. Sparks, DHS, MOT, OTR, CHT

 

  • 1:30 pm - 1:40 pm Anatomy of the Trapezius Muscle & Importance in Upper Extremity Rehab - Danielle G. Sparks, DHS, MOT, OTR, CHT
  • 1:40 pm - 2:00 pm Ray Resections as an Elective Procedure - Kevin R. Knox, MD
  • 2:00 pm - 2:20 pm Special Considerations for Therapy following Ray Resection - Anne M. Casavant, OTR
  • 2:20 pm - 2:40 pm Treatment Approaches to Decrease Pain, Guarding, & Anxiety - Priya  Bakshi, OTD, OTR, CHT
  • 2:40 pm - 3:05 pm IASTM: Clinical Perspectives for the Upper Extremity - Patricia A. Taylor, MBA, PT, CHT
  • 3:05 pm - 3:30 pm Orthotic & Strapping Techniques to Reduce Pain with Elbow Conditions - Rachel E. Hummel, MOT, OTR
  • 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm EXHIBITOR EDUCATION -  Exhibitors Area
  • 4:00-5:30pm AFTERNOON INSTRUCTIONAL SESSIONS

 

AFTERNOON INSTRUCTIONAL SESSIONS

 

Opportunity to attend one session on Thursday & one Friday

 

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm SESSIONs

 

SESSION I: Hands-On Orthotics Lab: Static Orthoses

  • Step-by-step instruction and hands-on fabrication of:
  • Short opponens
  • Hand-based P1 block
  • Customized DRUJ strap with orthotic material
  • Design considerations, medical diagnoses and surgical procedures, & fabrication pearls

 

Machelle E. Duke, OTR, CHT, Caitlin S. Kent, MOT, OTR, Anne M. Casavant, OTR, J. Robin Janson, OTD, MS, OTR, CHT

 

SESSION II: Manual Therapy Techniques to Improve ROM & Decrease Pain in the Upper Extremity

  • Top 5 valuable hands-on joint mobilization techniques effective in clinical practice
  • Manual therapy and soft tissue mobilization techniques
  • Instrument assisted soft tissue mobilization (IASTM)

 

Priya Bakshi, OTD, OTR, CHT, Debra J. Sturm, MS, OTR, CHT, CLT, Patricia A. Taylor, MBA, PT, CHT

 

SESSION III: Simplifying the Approach to Shoulder Rehabilitation

  • Key therapy visits and effective treatment interventions for:
    • Rotator cuff repairs
    • Total shoulder arthroplasty
    • Reverse total shoulder arthroplasty
  • Establishing a time-limited and effective home exercise program

 

Deana M. Botkin, MS, OTR, Danielle G. Sparks, DHS, MOT, OTR, CHT, Bindu C. Abraham, MOT, OTR, CHT

 

SESSION IV: Achieving Successful Outcomes with Flexor Tendon Repairs

  • Surgical & therapy factors influencing the outcome
  • Understanding the tendon repair strength and the force generated with passive and active exercises
  • Know the therapy program options
  • Determine optimal program for you and your patients!
  • Case examples: digital level and wrist level

 

Nancy M. Cannon, OTR, CHT, Sarah E. Mart, MS, OTR, CHT, Ashley B. Emrich, MS, OTR/L, CHT

 

SESSION V: Effective Treatment Approaches with NMES & Ultrasound

  • The role of NMES & ultrasound in upper extremity rehab:
    • Indications, precautions, and contraindications
    • Review of parameter selection
    • Equipment demonstration and hands-on practice
    • Effective clinical indications

 

Lauren C. Koger, MOT, OTR, CHT, Scott D. Gould, OTR, CHT, CKTP, Megan E. Albright, OTD, MS, OTR, CHT

 

SESSION VI: Hands-On Orthotics Lab: Dynamic Orthoses

  • Challenging case examples requiring dynamic orthoses
  • Step-by-step instruction and hands-on fabrication of a custom dynamic wrist orthosis
  • Dynamic vs. static progressive

 

Gail A. Brandenburg, MS, OTR, CHT, Kimberly J. Walters, OTR, CHT, Karen K. Nordin, OTR, CHT, Jill A. Ridge, MS, OTR, CHT

 

 

Saturday, APRIL 18th

 

  • 7:00 am - 8:30 am  Continental Breakfast - Foyer, Marriott 1 – 5
  • 8:00 am - 12:00 pm  Anatomy - Orthotics - Evaluation Lab (Arrive early for gowns & masks.) Marriot 1 - 5
  • 12:00 pm  Meeting Adjourns

 

Participants will rotate through individual lab stations throughout the morning. The anatomy lab will consist of cadaver dissections of the hand, wrist, forearm, elbow and shoulder. Surgeons and therapists will provide detailed information on the anatomy and highlight factors that could influence the course of rehabilitation. In addition, there will be an orthotics lab to demonstrate effective custom-fabricated and pre-fabricated orthoses for the hand, wrist, forearm, elbow and shoulder.

 

Rotation 1: Thumb Anatomy - Kristin Buterbaugh, MD, Mollie Hanlon, MSN, CCRN, NP-C

Rotation 2: Thumb Orthoses - Machelle Duke, OTR, CHT, Danielle Sparks, DHS, MOT, OTR, CHT

Rotation 3: Hand - Flexors & Pulley System - Deanna Mote, NP-C, Suzanne Cornelius, PA-C

Rotation 4: The Intrinsics - Kevin Knox, MD, Reed Hoyer, MD

Rotation 5: Hand - Extensors - William Warrender, MD, Jill Ridge, MS, OTR, CHT

Rotation 6: Hand Orthoses - Caitlin Kent, MOT, OTR, Karen Nordin, OTR, CHT

Rotation 7: Wrist Anatomy - William Kleinman, MD, Cody Hillin, MD

Rotation 8: Wrist Orthoses - Kim Walters, OTR, CHT, Gail Brandenburg, MS, OTR, CHT

Rotation 9: Forearm Bony Anatomy - Megan Albright, OTD, MS, OTR, CHT, Jonathan Stewart, MS, OTR

Rotation 10: Forearm Muscles - Thomas Fischer, MD, Kristin Ploetze, MD

Rotation 11: Break

Rotation 12: Elbow Anatomy - Thomas Kaplan, MD, Brock Reiter, MD

Rotation 13: Forearm Orthoses - Sally Roscetti, OTR, CHT, Lauren Koger, MOT, OTR, CHT

Rotation 14: Humerus Anatomy - Debra Sturm, MS, OTR, CHT, CLT, Patricia Taylor, MBA, PT, CHT

Rotation 15: Shoulder Anatomy - Robert Baltera, MD, Gregory Merrell, MD

Rotation 16: Shoulder Evaluation - Brandon Smetana, MD, Nicholas Crosby, MD

Rotation 17: Orthoses for UE Athletic Injuries - Scott Gould, OTR, CHT, CKTP, Sue Lewis, OTR, CHT

Rotation 19: Humeral Fracture Bracing - Nancy Cannon, OTR, CHT, Deana Botkin, MS, OTR

Rotation 20: Break

 

 

12:00pm  Meeting Adjourns